Repertoire 2018

We play an enormous variety of music, from baroque to 20th century, and the orchestra has its own extensive library of orchestral sets.

We welcome requests for music to be played, and we can hire from music libraries if we don’t have it ourselves.

The standard of playing is fairly good overall, but it’s more about the fun of making music than about achieving perfection.  We have a number of professional players in the orchestra, as well as some who are in the early (or late) stages of their musical development!

If you are interested in joining the orchestra you should be at least Grade 6 standard for strings, and Grade 7 for woodwind and brass.  Click here for details of how to apply.

Here’s what we played in 2018:

Saturday evening

Leonora Overture No. 3 – Beethoven
Polotsvian Dances from Prince Igor – Borodin
Unfinished Symphony – Schubert

Sunday morning

Rosamunde Overture – Schubert
Unfinished Symphony – Schubert
Polotsvian Dances from Prince Igor – Borodin

Sunday evening

Tannhauser – Wagner
Second Symphony – Brahms
Entrance of the Sirdar – Ippolotov-Ivanov

Monday morning

Egmont Overture – Beethoven
Folk Song Suite – Vaughn Williams
Drum Roll Symphony (no. 103) – Haydn
Bavarian Dances – Elgar

Monday evening

Raymond Overture – Ambroise Thomas
Second Symphony – Tchaikovsky

Tuesday morning

Bronze Horse Overture – Auber
Il Mio Tesoro (an aria from Don Giovanni) – Mozart
Second Symphony – Brahms
Symphonie Fantastique (2 movements) – Berlioz
Holberg Suite – Grieg

Tuesday evening

Don Giovanni Overture – Mozart
Symphonie Fantastique – Berlioz
35th Symphony (The Haffner) – Mozart
Perpetuum Mobile – Strauss
March of the Tin Soldiers – Jessel

Wednesday evening

Cosi Fan Tutte Overture – Mozart
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso – Saint Saens
William Tell Overture – Rossini
In a Persian Market – Ketelby

Thursday morning

Le Roi d’Yvetot Overture – Adam
March of the Tin Soldiers – Jessel
Jumping Bean – Farnon
In the Steppes of Central Asia – Borodin
Seventh Symphony – Dvorak
Cello Concerto – Haydn

Thursday evening

Ninth Symphony – Beethoven
Invitation to the Waltz – Weber
Perpetuum Mobile – Strauss

Friday morning

Son and Stranger Overture – Mendelssohn
L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2 – Bizet
Symphony No. 3 (The Scottish) – Mendelssohn

Friday evening

Marriage of Figaro Overture – Mozart
L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2 – Bizet
Symphony No. 3 (The Scottish) – Mendelssohn
The Thistle – Myddleton

For previous years’ repertoires, have a look below.

2017

2016

2015

2014