Repertoire 2017

We play an enormous variety of music, from baroque to 20th century, and the orchestra has its own extensive library of orchestral sets.

We welcome requests for music to be played, and we can hire from music libraries if we don’t have it ourselves.

The standard of playing is fairly good overall, but it’s more about the fun of making music than about achieving perfection.  We have a number of professional players in the orchestra, as well as some who are in the early (or late) stages of their musical development!

If you are interested in joining the orchestra you should be at least Grade 6 standard for strings, and Grade 7 for woodwind and brass.  Click here for details of how to apply.

Here’s what we played in 2017:

Saturday evening

Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture – Glinka
Beethoven’s Second Symphony
Perpetuum Mobile – Johann Strauss

Sunday Morning

Italian Girl in Algiers Overture – Rossini
Beethoven’s Second Symphony (movements 3 & 4)
Vlatava – Smetana
Prelude to Lohengrin – Wagner
La Calinda – Delius
Turkish March – Mozart

Sunday Evening

Sonata in F – Handel
Brahms’ First Symphony

Monday Morning

Ruy Blass Overture – Mendelssohn
Petite Suite – Debussy
Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony (movement 1 only)

Monday Evening

Poet and Peasant Overture – Suppé
Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony (movements 2 – 4)
Folk Song Suite – Vaughn Williams
March of the Tin Soldiers – Leon Jessel

Tuesday Morning

The Secret Marriage Overture – Cimarosa
Mahler’s First Symphony (movements 1 – 3)
Flute Concerto in G – Mozart

Tuesday Evening

Romeo & Juliet Overture – Tchaikovsky
Mozart’s 35th Symphony
Children’s Overture – Roger Quilter

Wednesday Evening

William Tell Overture – Rossini
Brahms’ First Symphony
In the Camp of the Ancient Britons (cut short!) – Ketelby

Thursday Morning

Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture – Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn’s Second Symphony
Ballet Egyptiene – Alexandre Luigini
The Grass Hopper’s Dance – Bucalossi
Violin Concerto in E Minor – Bach

Thursday Evening

The Light Cavalry Overture – Suppé
Sinfonia Concertante in Eb for Winds – Mozart
Nursery Suite – Elgar

Friday Morning

Egmont Overture – Beethoven
Vlatava – Smetana
Dvorak’s Eighth Symphony (movements 3 & 4)
Waltz from Der Rosenkavalier – Richard Strauss
Haydn’s 101st Symphony (the Clock) (movements 1 – 3)

Friday Evening

Hebrides Overture – Mendelssohn
Colonel Bogey March – Alford
Mendelssohn’s 3rd Symphony (the Scottish) (movements 1, 2 and 4)
The Thistle – Myddleton

For previous years’ repertoires, have a look below.

2016

2015

2014